2018 State Age Wrap Up

8/03/2018

Wanda has finished 6th overall at the 2018 State Age Championships. We are so proud - the result is a credit to our nippers, coaches, volunteers, families and club.
 
Message from our Nippers Chairperson, Tracey Green: 'Congratulations everyone on another successful State carnival.  It was great to see so many amazing achievements, from personal bests through to medal placings, as well as outstanding examples of great sportsmanship.  Never forget, this is a gathering of the top nippers in the whole State!  I hope you enjoyed the three days away with your team mates, achieving the goals you set yourselves, forming friendships and creating memories that will last for years to come.  A big thank you also goes to our team of volunteers who make the weekend possible and a special thank you to Sarge and those Senior club members who gave up their time to support our competitors - we truly appreciate it.' 
 
With only 19 points separating the top 6 clubs, this year was extremely tight at the top of the pointscore. Elouera finished first on 179 points, followed by Newport (174), Cooks Hill (172), Cronulla , Manly (both 165) and Wanda (160).  The Bate Bay clubs clearly showing their depth of talent with 3 clubs finishing in the top 6 – wow! 
 
Lots of stories, pictures and full event results on SLSNSW website>>
Pictures also on our Instagram and Facebook page>>
 
OUR GOLD MEDALS 
u10 boys board relay – Joe, Ziggy, Dane
u11 girls sprint - Keira V
u11 girls flags - Keira V
u11 boys 1km run - Jacob F
u12 boys 1km run – Dane M 
u12 boys swim - Fletcher W
u12/13 2 person R&R – Carly, Indianna
 
SILVER 
u10 boys surf team – Joe, Dane, Ziggy, Tom 
u11 cameron – Jacob, Sienna, Kai, Keira
u12 boys ironperson – Fletcher W
u13 girls surf team – Maya, Tameeka, Kaitlyn, Jade 
u14 cameron – Myles, Henri, Tilly, Zoe
 
BRONZE
u10 boys swim – Dane S 
u10 boys board – Dane S 
u10/11 2 person R&R – Harper, Jade
u11 boys board – Kai T
u11 girls surf team – Alexandra, Isla, Sienna, Jayda
u12 girls board relay – Tahli, Chelsea, India
u12 cameron – Jade, India, Fletcher, Liam
u13 girls board relay – Maya, Charli, Kaitlyn
u13 cameron – Sam, Maya, Zara, Luke  
u14 boys swim – Henri C
u14 boys board rescue – Henri, Jasper
u14 girls board rescue – Teagan, Zoe
u14 girls beach relay – Tyler, Tilly, Zara, Lili
 
4th place
u10 boys flags – Riley F 
u11 girls ironperson – Jayda ZM 
u12 girls flags – Jade T
u12/13 2 person R&R – Giselle, Layla
u12-14 5 person R&R – Giselle, Layla, Carly, Riley, Indianna 
u13 boys board relay – Noah, Sam, Ben
u14 boys ironperson – Henri C
u14 boys surf team – Henri, Ben, Morgan, Jasper
 
5th place
u10 boys board – Joe D
u12 boys board – Fletcher W 
u12 boys board rescue -  Fletcher, Dane 
u12 girls surf team – Tahli, India, Isabella, Chelsea
u13 girls ironperson – Maya D
u13 girls board – Maya D
u13 boys surf team - Ethan, Lachlan, Ben, Sam
u13 cameron – Lachlan, Tyler, Noah, Kaitlyn 
 
6th place
u9 girls board relay - Poppy, Sienna, Charlotte
u10 girls board relay – Zara, Alice, Matea 
u13 girls sprint - Zara L
u14 boys flags – Josh T
u14 girls 2km beach run – Tilly H
There were many achievements and personal bests across the weekend - we wish we could report them all. Over the three days we repeatedly saw our nippers show great determination, sportsmanship and improvement.
 
Thank you to our:
- Coaches
- IRB crew 
- Wanda officials
- Water safety crew
- First aid helpers
- Age managers and assistants 
- And all the committee and volunteers who helped.
 
Can't wait to do it all again in 2019 - back at Swansea Belmont.
 
GOODLUCK to all the Wanda competitors at State Masters and Open this weekend.